Intensive Hair Care with Shea Butter

Shea Butter is one of Nature's wonders. It has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skin care, baby care, healing, and food. The Shea tree is considered sacred because of the bounty of goodness it offers for your skin, hair, beauty, and overall health. Discover the secret of Egyptian Queen Nefertiti's legendary beauty and find out what makes Shea Butter so powerful to renew, repair and protect the skin against aging and the effects of harsh climates.

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree, which grows in the Savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name "sii", which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect. Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea Butter, which has its unconditional aficionados all over the world. In the hot Sahara or Savannah, Shea Butter protects the skin from the sun and dehydration. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. The Egyptian Queen Nefertiti, who was apparently magnificently beautiful, was said to owe her legendary beauty to the use of Shea Butter.